Windows 7 bug?

Whenever you encounter a problem, a typo error, etc... On the Forum, Magic Rarities, Magic Cards Sets, Magazine
Galleries Sections.

Moderators: cataclysm80, Apocalypse2K, berkumps, dragsamou, mystical_tutor, pp, hammr7, l0qii

Post Reply
User avatar
mystical_tutor
Legendary Old Fart Magic Player
Posts: 3056
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 3:02 am
Location: Colorado Springs

Windows 7 bug?

Post by mystical_tutor » Thu Sep 16, 2010 10:22 pm

I had to reinstall my OS and am now on Windows 7.

Doing messages is a real problem. When I get long winded--as usual and type beyond the original window as soon as the slider bar appears my window "jumps" and I can't see what I'm typing.

Is that Windows 7? Some setting on my system? A board problem?

(Ya, I know, I should do it in a word processor and cut an paste but I'm lazy).

Help please.

Gary

User avatar
magic-belgium
Librarities Legend
Posts: 1932
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:19 am
Location: Belgium

Post by magic-belgium » Fri Sep 17, 2010 12:50 am

I've had this problem on Vista also. But never could understand if it was the OS, the browser...

The further we go, the worse Windows, IE and Microsoft software is... The new Live Messenger is a nightmare also...

What I was doing was type the message in Notepad, and paste it here all at once.

Sorry not to offer a more technical answer to this...

User avatar
dragsamou
Administrator
Posts: 5616
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2003 1:17 pm
Location: Paris

Post by dragsamou » Sat Sep 18, 2010 8:47 pm

Hi Gary
I'm on Vista, and I don't have any problems. Are they others Members on Windows 7 having that problem?
Want/Have Lists.
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=8903
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1515
I Love you Dad.R.I.P.

notsofasteddie
Librarities Legend
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2004 8:14 pm
Location: S.E. USA

Post by notsofasteddie » Sat Sep 18, 2010 9:22 pm

Gary,

I can offer no technical help. I'm on Vista Ultimate. I'm having the same problem and I'm not even long winded. For what it is worth, I share your pain.

Ed

User avatar
mystical_tutor
Legendary Old Fart Magic Player
Posts: 3056
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 3:02 am
Location: Colorado Springs

Post by mystical_tutor » Sun Sep 19, 2010 7:43 am

notsofasteddie wrote:Gary,

I can offer no technical help. I'm on Vista Ultimate. I'm having the same problem and I'm not even long winded. For what it is worth, I share your pain.

Ed
Well that rules out that it is OS specific. I was on Vista and XP before and don't remember this hassle.

Thanks

Gary

notsofasteddie
Librarities Legend
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2004 8:14 pm
Location: S.E. USA

Post by notsofasteddie » Sun Sep 19, 2010 8:56 am

Gary,

I don't belong in the deep end of the pool, but I'm wondering if it's a function of IE8.

I'm also wondering what version of Internet Explorer Dragsamou is running.

Flailing Away in the Dark,

Ed

User avatar
dragsamou
Administrator
Posts: 5616
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2003 1:17 pm
Location: Paris

Post by dragsamou » Sun Sep 19, 2010 2:59 pm

notsofasteddie wrote:Gary,

I don't belong in the deep end of the pool, but I'm wondering if it's a function of IE8.

I'm also wondering what version of Internet Explorer Dragsamou is running.

Flailing Away in the Dark,

Ed
Hi Eddie
I don't use Internet Explorer, I use mainly Mozilla or otherwise Google Chrome.
Want/Have Lists.
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=8903
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1515
I Love you Dad.R.I.P.

User avatar
mystical_tutor
Legendary Old Fart Magic Player
Posts: 3056
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 3:02 am
Location: Colorado Springs

Post by mystical_tutor » Mon Sep 20, 2010 12:55 am

notsofasteddie wrote:Gary,

I don't belong in the deep end of the pool, but I'm wondering if it's a function of IE8.

I'm also wondering what version of Internet Explorer Dragsamou is running.

Flailing Away in the Dark,

Ed
Sounds like a very plausable observation so I rushed to my XP desktop to see what IE was on it--IE8, darn, but I tried it anyway and what do you know. No problems. Seems that it works fine on XP

By the way, is your Vista 32bit or 64 bit? My XP is 32 bit but my Win 7 is 64 bit. Wonder if that could mess with it. I think this board software was designed before 64 bit.

(still scratching head)

Gary

User avatar
magic-belgium
Librarities Legend
Posts: 1932
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:19 am
Location: Belgium

Post by magic-belgium » Mon Sep 20, 2010 6:34 am

I now have IE 9 on Windows 7, and did not have this problem today when I posted on the forum a long message.

IE 8 was a nightmare, and I am happy it is over...

notsofasteddie
Librarities Legend
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2004 8:14 pm
Location: S.E. USA

Post by notsofasteddie » Mon Sep 20, 2010 8:00 am

Gary,

I'm running 64-bit Vista. Given "MB's" comment, it's looking more and more like IE8 is the source of the problem. How long before IE9 comes out of Beta in the States?

Ed

User avatar
magic-belgium
Librarities Legend
Posts: 1932
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:19 am
Location: Belgium

Post by magic-belgium » Mon Sep 20, 2010 2:54 pm

I would assume if I can get it in Belgium, you guys in the States should have it before us.

This is the 64 bits version, with no problems for me (runs faster than IE 8) :

http://internet-explorer-9-64-bit.en.softonic.com/

Hope this helps.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests