Korean Foil Avacyn anomoly?

Personal offers and search inquiries about regularly purchasable standard Magic products.

Moderators: cataclysm80, Apocalypse2K, berkumps, dragsamou, mystical_tutor, pp, hammr7, l0qii

Post Reply
User avatar
Magic61983
Librarities Legend
Posts: 1085
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 5:28 pm
Location: Willowdale, PA

Korean Foil Avacyn anomoly?

Post by Magic61983 » Wed Oct 15, 2014 1:49 am

Can anyone explain to me why these 2 cards have different size font in the text box? I pulled the one to the right about 30 min ago and compared it to the one I already had.

Image
BGS 9+ Alpha set 282/295 (97.29%) Avg 9.41
BGS 9.5+ Beta set 283/302 (93.71%) Avg 9.58
BGS 9.5+ Arabian set 35/92 (38.04%) Avg 9.62
BGS 9.5+ Antiquities set 82/100 (82%) Avg 9.64
BGS 9.5+ Legends set 279/310 (90.00%) Avg 9.61

User avatar
berkumps
Legendary AA Coffin Puppet Master
Posts: 2192
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 1:56 am
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by berkumps » Wed Oct 15, 2014 2:22 am

The one on the right looks like the same font sizing, etc. as the launch party version

Image

No clue about the one on the left? Fake? Can you get a high res scan of a portion of the left card to see the rosette patterns from the inking?

User avatar
Magic61983
Librarities Legend
Posts: 1085
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 5:28 pm
Location: Willowdale, PA

Post by Magic61983 » Wed Oct 15, 2014 2:28 am

I think you can click on the image I posted and zoom in.
BGS 9+ Alpha set 282/295 (97.29%) Avg 9.41
BGS 9.5+ Beta set 283/302 (93.71%) Avg 9.58
BGS 9.5+ Arabian set 35/92 (38.04%) Avg 9.62
BGS 9.5+ Antiquities set 82/100 (82%) Avg 9.64
BGS 9.5+ Legends set 279/310 (90.00%) Avg 9.61

User avatar
berkumps
Legendary AA Coffin Puppet Master
Posts: 2192
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 1:56 am
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by berkumps » Wed Oct 15, 2014 2:48 am

After zooming in to look at the printing pattern on both angels, i've come to the conclusion that each angel comes from a different spot on the rare/mythic sheet.

Avacyn Restored had 53 rares, and 15 mythics, so the rares are printed twice to make 121 cards total. Since the dot patterns indicate different spots on the sheet, you likely have a foil angel from each spot it appears on the sheet.

Why the font style/size/weight is different between the two is beyond me, I guess it was screwed up in the files used to print from.

Would be interesting to see if this sort of font issue shows up on other languages as well.

User avatar
mmgun
Legendary Tyypo Hunter
Posts: 563
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 12:12 am
Location: Germany

Post by mmgun » Wed Oct 15, 2014 8:48 am

Imho the font size is the same, the left one just has less ink, which is a very common occasion.

User avatar
berkumps
Legendary AA Coffin Puppet Master
Posts: 2192
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 1:56 am
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by berkumps » Wed Oct 15, 2014 11:11 am

mmgun wrote:Imho the font size is the same, the left one just has less ink, which is a very common occasion.
You would be correct about font size, however the line spacing is most definitely different, which is what Brian was referring to I believe.

Here's a comparison of the first 3 columns of characters, side by side.

Image

User avatar
mystical_tutor
Legendary Old Fart Magic Player
Posts: 3056
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 3:02 am
Location: Colorado Springs

Post by mystical_tutor » Wed Oct 22, 2014 1:47 pm

Does that mean that now for Brian to be a completest he must go back through all Angels printed in sets with MR to see if there are different font sizes in each expansion?

Interesting but I think a little frustrating too.

Good luck, my friend.

Gary
Gary Adkison
Father of a former Wizards of the Coast janitor.

Knowledge is proud because it thinks it knows so much; wisdom is humble because it realizes it knows so little.

User avatar
berkumps
Legendary AA Coffin Puppet Master
Posts: 2192
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 1:56 am
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by berkumps » Wed Oct 22, 2014 1:51 pm

mystical_tutor wrote:Does that mean that now for Brian to be a completest he must go back through all Angels printed in sets with MR to see if there are different font sizes in each expansion?

Interesting but I think a little frustrating too.

Good luck, my friend.

Gary
If he wants to get right down to the nitty-gritty, he would need one of each rare Angel that appears on a sheet twice, since the ink-dot patterns are different.

Neuron
Legendary Print Variant Explorer
Posts: 336
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 2:57 am
Location: Europe

Post by Neuron » Tue Nov 04, 2014 7:17 pm

Because no one else says it: Nice find!

This could be a copy and paste error. If two copies of the same card appear on a single sheet, one wouldn't assume that the translator types the text manually each time.
When doing c&p in a text document, it happens that an additional line break is inserted. The textbox then automatically resizes either the font or the line spacing.

This also happened in the Spanish Peat Bog misprint with Remote Farm text.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests