Compilation of the List of Card Art on MTG Booster Wrappers. 23/10/2020.

Everything else informative about Magic items and events.

Moderators: cataclysm80, Apocalypse2K, berkumps, dragsamou, mystical_tutor, pp, hammr7, l0qii

Post Reply
GlobalBoosterHunter
Legendary Aussie Booster Hunter
Posts: 1209
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 3:38 am
Location: Queensland, Australia

Compilation of the List of Card Art on MTG Booster Wrappers. 23/10/2020.

Post by GlobalBoosterHunter » Mon May 11, 2020 12:21 am

Image

No Illustration
Only One Illustration
Multiple Image Illustrations
Info to be found

TRIVIA

Only 2 boosters were done by 2 Artists:
Ravica: City of Guild: Helldozer by Zoltan Boros & Gabor Szikszai
New Phyrexia: Sheoldred, Whispering One by Jana Schirmer & Johannes Voss

Only Edition/Expansion with 4 different illustrations:
Oath of the Gatewatch

6-Card Booster Pack only exists in: English, Japanese, Spanish.

For some unknown reason the illustration of the 6-Card Booster Pack Zendikar Japanese is an illustration from Lorwyn/Magic 2010: Chandra Nalaar by Aleksi Briclot.

Top 30 of most representated artist on a Booster/Collector Booster/Demo Game/6-Card Booster Pack/Sampler/Theme Booster:
Chris Rallis: 24
Eric Deschamps: 20
Kev Walker: 18
Greg Staples: 16
Mark Winters: 16
Jason Chan: 15
Chris Rahn: 11
Magali Villeneuve: 11
Chase Stone: 10
Dan Scott: 10
Raymond Swanland: 10
Aleksi Briclot: 9
D. Alexander Gregory: 9
Carl Critchlow: 9
Mark Zug: 9
Jesper Ejsing: 8
Tyler Jacobson: 8
Peter Mohrbacher: 8
Wayne Reynolds: 8
Steve Argyle: 7
Matt Cavotta: 7
Michael Komarck: 7
Igor Kieryluk: 7
James Ryman: 7
Svetlin Velinov: 7
Anson Maddocks: 6
Jim Murray: 6
Daren Bader: 5
Slawomir Maniak: 5
Arnie Swekel: 5

Editions/Expansions only done by one artist:
Scourge: Kev Walker
Champions of Kamigawa: Kev Walker
Guildpact: Carl Critchlow
Time Spiral: Scott M. Fischer
Magic Origins: Chase Stone
Oath of the Gatewatch: Wesley Burt
Core Set 2019: Chris Rallis
Guilds of Ravnica: Mark Winters
Core Set 2020: Chris Rallis

Alpha (August 1993)

Beta (October 1993)

Unlimited (December 1, 1993)

Arabian Nights (December 17, 1993)

Antiquities (March 1994)

Revised (April 1994)

Revised Summer Edition White Border (September 1994)

Legends (June 1994)

The Dark (August 1994)

Limited Foreign Edition Black Border (October 1994 - March 1995)

Fallen Empires (November 1994)

4th Edition White Border (April 1995) - 4th Edition Black Border (1995 - 1996)
Brass Man by Christopher Rush
Hurlon Minotaur by Anson Maddocks
Mana Vault by Mark Tedin
Mesa Pegasus by Melissa A. Benson
Spirit Link by Kaja Foglio

Non Limited Foreign Edition White Border (June 1995 - ?)

Ice Age (June 1995)
Dire Wolves by Ron Spencer
Jester's Cap by Dan Frazier
Karplusan Yeti by Quinton Hoover
Pygmy Allosaurus by Anson Maddocks
Scaled Wurm by Daniel Gelon

Chronicles (July 1995)
Booster Illustration: A Globe by unknown artist

Renaissance (August 1995)
Blue
Red

Homelands (October 1995)

Alliances (June 1996)
Benthic Explorers by Greg Simanson

Mirage (October 1996)
Grinning Totem by Donato Giancola
Jungle Troll by John Bolton
Maro by Stuart Griffin
Polymorph by Robert Bliss
Taniwha by Ian Miller

Visions Preview (November 1996)
Undo by Terese Nielsen

Visions (February 1997)
Teferi's Puzzle Box by Kaja Foglio

5th Edition (March 1997)
Black Knight by Adrian Smith
Craw Giant by Scott Kirschner
Nightmare by Melissa A. Benson
Shivan Dragon by Melissa A. Benson
Wyluli Wolf by Susan Van Camp

Portal (May 1997)
Archangel by Quinton Hoover
Charging Paladin by Kev Walker
Elvish Ranger by DiTerlizzi
Merfolk of the Pearl Trident by DiTerlizzi
Spined Wurm by Colin MacNeil
Demo Game

Weatherlight (June 1997)
Steel Golem by Donato Giancola

Tempest (October 1997)
Auratog by Jeff Miracola
Commander Greven il-Vec by Kev Walker
Volrath's Curse by Daren Bader

Stronghold (March 1998)
Warrior Angel by Brom

Exodus (June 15, 1998)
Exalted Dragon by Matthew D. Wilson

Portal Second Age (June 24, 1998)
Regular Booster Relentless Assault by Tom Wänerstrand
Demo Game Relentless Assault by Tom Wänerstrand (hidden by Demo Game)

Unglued (August 1998)
Jester's Sombrero by Dan Frazier

Urza's Saga (October 1998)
Chimeric Staff by Michael Sutfin
Herald of Serra by Matthew D. Wilson
Phyrexian Colossus by Mark Tedin

Urza's Legacy (February 1999)
Beast of Burden by Ron Spears

Classic 6th Edition (April 1999)
Illustration (Non card Art-Key Art Tournament Pack/Two-Player Starter Set) by Carl Critchlow

Portal 3 Kingdoms (May 1999)
Riding Red Hare by Qi Baocheng

Urza's Destiny (June 1999)
Emperor Crocodile by Kev Walker

Starter 1999 (July 1999)
Regular Booster: Denizen of the Deep by Anson Maddocks
Demo Game (Only Portal Second Age cards in it): Denizen of the Deep by Anson Maddocks

Mercadian Masques (October 1999)
Cateran Slaver by Carl Critchlow
Saprazzan Legate by Andrew Goldhawk
Squee, Goblin Nabob by David Monette

Nemesis (February 2000)
Sliptide Serpent by Daren Bader

Starter 2000 (April 2000)
Advanced Booster
Demo Game: Rhox by Mark Zug
Sampler: Rhox by Mark Zug

Prophecy (June 2000)
Avatar of Hope by rk post

Invasion (October 2000)
Captain Sisay by Ray Lago
Dromar, the Banisher by Dave Dorman
Kavu Titan by Todd Lockwood

Planeshift (February 2001)
Draco by Sam Wood

7th Edition (April 2001)
Elvish Champion by Paolo Parente
Goblin King by Ron Spears
Lord of Atlantis by Greg Staples
Northern Paladin by Carl Critchlow
Western Paladin by Paolo Parente
Advanced Booster
Demo Game: Thorn Elemental by rk post
Sampler: Thorn Elemental by rk post

Apocalypse (June 2001)
Anavolver by Matt Cavotta

Odyssey (October 2001)
Aboshan, Cephalid Emperor by Christopher Moeller
Mirari by Donato Giancola
Seton, Krosan Protector by Greg Staples

Torment (February 2002)
Sengir Vampire by Kev Walker

Judgement (May 2002)
Phantom Nishoba by Arnie Swekel

Onslaught (October 2002)
Arcanis the Omnipotent by Justin Sweet
Blistering Firecat by Arnie Swekel
Grinning Demon by Mark Zug
Jareth, Leonine Titan by Daren Bader
Kamahl, Fist of Krosa by Matthew D. Wilson

Legions (February 2003)
Phage the Untouchable by Ron Spears
Riptide Mangler by Arnie Swekel
Scion of Darkness by Mark Zug

Scourge (May 2003)
Bladewing the Risen by Kev Walker
Dragonstorm by Kev Walker
Dragon Tyrant by Kev Walker

8th Edition (July 2003)
Blinding Angel by Todd Lockwood
Lhurgoyf by Pete Venters
Phyrexian Plaguelord by Kev Walker
Tidal Kraken by Christopher Moeller
Two Headed Dragon by Sam Wood
Advanced Booster
Demo Game: Elvish Champion by Mark Zug
Sampler: Elvish Champion by Mark Zug

Mirrodin (October 2003)
Clockwork Dragon by Arnie Swekel
Icy Manipulator by Mark Zug
Mindslaver by Glen Angus
Pentavus by Greg Staples
Worldslayer by Greg Staples

Darksteel (February 2004)
Arcbound Ravager by Carl Critchlow
Eater of Days by Mark Tedin
Shield of Kaldra by Donato Giancola

Fifth Dawn (June 2004)
Bringer of the Red Dawn by Christopher Moeller
Etched Oracle by Matt Cavotta
Fist of Suns by Arnie Swekel

Champions of Kamigawa (October 2004)
Myojin of Cleansing Fire by Kev Walker
Myojin of Infinite Rage by Kev Walker
Myojin of Life's Web by Kev Walker
Myojin of Night's Reach by Kev Walker
Myojin of Seeing Winds by Kev Walker

Unhinged (November 2004)
Gleemax by Richard Thomas
Mana Screw by Mike Raabe
Richard Garfield PhD by Dave Dorman

Betrayers of Kamigawa (February 2005)
Ink-Eyes, Servant of Oni by Wayne Reynolds
Isao, Enlightened Bushi by Christopher Moeller
Opal-Eye, Konda's Yojimbo by Greg Staples

Saviors of Kamigawa (June 2005)
Adamaro, First to Desire by Paolo Parente
Infernal Kirin by Carl Critchlow
Maga, Traitor to Mortals by Jim Murray

9th Edition (July 2005)
Elvish Champion by D. Alexander Gregory
Hell's Caretaker by Greg Staples
Mahamoti Djinn by Greg Staples
Rathi Dragon by Christopher Rush
Serra Angel by Greg Staples
Advanced Booster
Demo Game: Serra Angel by Greg Staples
Sampler: Serra Angel by Greg Staples

Ravica: City of Guilds (October 2005)
Circu, Dimir Lobotomist by Cyril Van Der Haegen
Helldozer by Zoltan Boros & Gabor Szikszai
Loxodon Hierarch by Kev Walker
Moroii by Dan Scott
Savra, Queen of the Golgari by Scott M. Fischer

Guildpact (February 2006)
Djinn Illuminatus by Carl Critchlow
Graven Dominator by Carl Critchlow
Rumbling Slum by Carl Critchlow

Dissension (May 2006)
Cytoplast Root-Kin by Thomas M. Baxa
Isperia the Inscrutable by Greg Staples
Lyzolda, the Blood Witch by Jim Nelson

Coldsnap (July 2006)
Adarkar Valkyrie by Jeremy Jarvis
Allosaurus Rider by Daren Bader
Rimescale Dragon by Jeff Easley

Time Spiral (October 2006)
Bogardan Hellkite by Scott M. Fischer
Mishra, Artificer Prodigy by Scott M. Fischer
Sengir Nosferatu by Scott M. Fischer
Serra Avenger by Scott M. Fischer
Undying Rage by Scott M. Fischer

Planar Chaos (February 2007)
Darkheart Sliver by rk post
Jedit Ojanen of Efrava by Carl Critchlow
Radha, Heir to Keld by Jim Murray

Future Sight (May 2007)
Akroma's Memorial by Dan Scott
Korlash, Heir to Blackblade by Daarken
Tarox Bladewing by Aleksi Briclot

10th X Edition (July 2007)
Denizen of the Deep by Jim Pavelec
Lord of the Pit by Michael Sutfin
Paladin en-Vec by Dave Kendall
Quirion Dryad by Todd Lockwood
Shivan Hellkite by Kev Walker

Lorwyn (October 2007)
Ashling the Pilgrim by Wayne Reynolds
Doran, the Siege Tower by Mark Zug
Goldmeadow Stalwart by Wayne Reynolds
Silvergill Adept by Matt Cavotta
Vigor by Jim Murray

Morningtide (February 2008)
Earthbrawn by Kev Walker
Pyroclast Consul by Christopher Moeller
Sigil Tracer by Dan Scott

Shadowmoor (May 2008)
Ashenmoor Gouger by Matt Cavotta
Faerie Macabre by rk post
Grief Tyrant by Izzy
Murderous Redcap by Dave Allsop
Reaper King by Jim Murray

Eventide (July 2008)
Archon of Justice by Jason Chan
Cold-Eyed Selkie by Jaime Jones
Overbeing of Myth by Chippy

Shards of Alara (October 2008)
Godsire by Jim Murray
Hellkite Overlord by Justin Sweet
Sedris, the Traitor King by Paul Bonner
Sphinx Sovereign by Chippy
Steward of Valeron by Greg Staples

Conflux (February 2009)
Maelstrom Archangel by Cyril Van Der Haegen
Nicol Bolas, Planeswalker by D. Alexander Gregory
Nyxathid by Raymond Swanland
6-card booster pack English: Apocalypse Hydra by Jason Chan

Alara Reborn (April 2009)
Knotvine Paladin by Matt Stewart
Slave of Bolas by Steve Argyle
Vedalken Heretic by Greg Staples
6-card booster pack English: Illustration Leonin Warriors (Non card Art-Key Art Fat Pack) by Chris Rahn

Magic 2010 (July 2009)
Captain of the Watch by Greg Staples
Cudgel Troll by Jesper Ejsing
Kindled Fury by Wayne Reynolds by Jesper Ejsing
Sphinx Ambassador by Jim Murray
Xathrid Demon by Wayne Reynolds
6-card booster pack English: Borderland Ranger by Jesper Ejsing
6-card booster pack Japanese: Armored Ascension by Jesper Ejsing

Zendikar (October 2009)
Chandra Ablaze by Steve Argyle
Nissa Revane by Jaime Jones
Ob Nixilis, the Fallen by Jason Felix
Sorin Markov by Michael Komarck
Vampire Lacerator by Steve Argyle
6-card booster pack English: Nissa Revane (non used art-It was supposed to be the Fat Pack's Art) by Jaime Jones
6-card booster pack Japanese: Chandra Nalaar (Lorwyn/Magic 2010) by Aleksi Briclot

Shards of Alara Block 15-Card Premium Foil booster pack (January 2010)
Kresh the Bloodbraided (Shards of Alara) by Raymond Swanland

Worldwake (February 2010)
Admonition Angel by Steve Argyle
Jace, the Minds Sculptor by Jason Chan
Kalastria Highborn D. Alexander Gregory
6-card booster pack English: Harabaz Druid by Wayne Reynolds
6-card booster pack Japanese: Harabaz Druid by Wayne Reynolds

Rise of the Eldrazi (April 2010)
Gideon Jura by Aleksi Briclot
Kargan Dragonlord by Jason Chan
Kozilek, Butcher of Truth by Michael Komarck
Sarkhan the Mad by Chippy
Ulamog, the Infinite Gyre by Aleksi Briclot
6-card booster pack English: Induce Despair by Igor Kieryluk
6-card booster pack Japanese: Induce Despair by Igor Kieryluk

Magic 2011 (July 2010)
Hoarding Dragon by Matt Cavotta
Maritime Guard by Allen Williams
Obstinate Baloth by Chris Rahn
Phylactery Lich by Michael Komarck
Sun Titan by Todd Lockwood
6-card booster pack English: War Priest of Thune by Izzy
6-card booster pack Japanese: War Priest of Thune by Izzy
6-card booster pack Spanish: War Priest of Thune by Izzy

Scars of Mirrodin (October 2010)
Elspeth Tirel by Michael Komarck
Etched Champion by Matt Cavotta
Koth of the Hammer by Jason Chan
Platinum Emperion by Chris Rahn
Venser, the Sojourner by Eric Deschamps
6-card booster pack English: Tainted Strike by James Ryman
6-card booster pack Japanese: Tainted Strike by James Ryman

Mirrodin Besieged Faction booster (January 2011)
Mirran Symbol by ?
Phyrexian Symbol by ?


Mirrodin Besieged (February 2011)
Mirran Crusader by Eric Deschamps
Tezzeret, Agent of Bolas by Aleksi Briclot
Phyrexian Crusader by Eric Deschamps
6-card booster pack English: Glissa, the Traitor by Chris Rahn
6-card booster pack Japanese: Glissa, the Traitor by Chris Rahn

New Phyrexia (May 2011)
Jin-Gitaxias, Core Augur by Eric Deschamps
Sheoldred, Whispering One by Jana Schirmer & Johannes Voss
Suture Priest by Igor Kieryluk
6-card booster pack English: Etched Monstrosity by Steven Belledin
6-card booster pack Japanese: Etched Monstrosity by Steven Belledin

Magic 2012 (July 2011)
Chandra, the Firebrand by D. Alexander Gregory
Garruk Primal Hunter by D. Alexander Gregory
Grand Abolisher by Eric Deschamps
Rune Scarred Demon by Michael Komarck
Sphinx of Uthuun by Kekai Kotaki
6-card booster pack English: Jace, Memory Adept by D. Alexander Gregory
6-card booster pack Japanese: Existence ?
6-card booster pack Spanish: Jace, Memory Adept by D. Alexander Gregory

Innistrad (September 2011)
Bloodgift Demon by Peter Mohrbacher
Garruk Relentless by Eric Deschamps
Liliana of the Veil by Steve Argyle
Olivia Voldarn by Eric Deschamps
Terror of Kruin Pass by David Rapoza
6-card booster pack English: Grimgrin, Corpse-Born by Peter Mohrbacher
6-card booster pack Japanese: Existence ?

Dark Ascension (February 2012)
Havengul Lich by James Ryman
Sorin,Lord of InnIstrad by Michael Komarck
Werewolf Ransacker by David Palumbo
6-card booster pack English: Beguiler of Wills by Eric Deschamps
6-card booster pack Japanese: Existence ?

Avacyn Restored (May 2012)
Archangel by Cynthia Sheppard
Avacyn, Angel of Hope by Jason Chan
Gisela, Blade of Goldnight by Jason Chan
Griselbrand by Igor Kieryluk
Tibalt, the Fiend-Blooded by Peter Mohrbacher
6-card booster pack English: Herald of War by Eric Deschamps
6-card booster pack Japanese: Existence ?

Duels of the Planeswalkers 2013 (June 2012)
PC/Steam Microsoft Windows and Ipad Serra Avatar by Igor Kieryluk
ps3 Vampire Nocturnus by Jason Felix
Xbox Primordial Hydra by Chase Stone

Magic 2013 (July 2012)
Ajani, Caller of the Pride by D. Alexander Gregory
Augur of Bolas by Slawomir Maniak
Liliana of the Dark Realms by D. Alexander Gregory
Mindclaw Shaman by Slawomir Maniak
Spiked Baloth by Daarken
6-card booster pack English: Diabolic Revelation by Raymond Swanland
6-card booster pack Japanese: Existence ?

Return to Ravnica (October 2013)
Korozda Guildmage by Ryan Pancoast
New Prahv Guildmage by Karl Kopinski
Niv-Mizzet, Dracogenius by Todd Lockwood
Rix Maadi Guildmage by Karl Kopinski
Vitu-Ghazi Guildmage by Jason Chan
6-card booster pack English: Vraska the Unseen by Aleksi Briclot
6-card booster pack Japanese: Existence ?

Gatecrash (February 2013)
Duskmantle Guildmage by Slawomir Maniak
Prime Speaker Zegana by Willian Murai
Skarrg Guildmage by Aleksi Briclot
Sunhome Guildmage by Eric Deschamps
Vizkopa Guildmage by Tyler Jacobson
6-card booster pack English:Domri Rade by Tyler Jacobson
6-card booster pack Japanese: Existence ?

Dragon's Maze (May 2013)
Emmara Tandris by Mark Winters
Melek, Izzet Paragon by Jason Chan
Tajic Blade of the Legion by James Ryman
6-card booster pack English: Ral Zarek by Eric Deschamps
6-card booster pack Japanese: Existence ?

Modern Masters (June 7, 2013)
Dark Confidant by Scott M. Fischer
Sword of Fire and Ice by Chris Rahn
Vedalken Shackles by Svetlin Velinov

Duels of the Planeswalkers 2014 (June 26, 2013)
Android Scavenging Ooze by Dan Scott
iPad Scavenging Ooze by Dan Scott
PC/Steam Microsoft Windows Scavenging Ooze by Dan Scott
ps3 Ogre Battledriver by Matt Stewart
Xbox Bonescythe Sliver by Brad Rigney

Magic 2014 (July 2013)
Archangel of Thune by James Ryman
Chandra, Pyromaster by Winona Nelson
Fiendslayer Paladin by Wesley Burt
Garruk, Caller of Beasts by Karl Kopinski
Syphon Sliver by Tyler Jacobson
6-card booster pack English: Banisher Priest by Willian Murai
6-card booster pack Japanese: Existence ?

Theros (September 2013)
Arena Athlete by Jason Chan
Elspeth, Sun's Champion by Eric Deschamps
Erebos, God of the Dead by Peter Mohrbacher
Purphoros, God of the Forge by Eric Deschamps
Thassa, God of the Sea by Jason Chan

Born of the Gods (February 2014)
Ephara, God of the Polis by Eric Deschamps
Mogis, God of Slaughter by Peter Mohrbacher
Phenax, God of Deception by Ryan Barger

Journey into Nyx (May 2014)
Ajani, Mentor of Heroes by Aaron Miller
Cyclops of Eternal Fury by Matt Stewart
Pharika, God of Affliction by Peter Mohrbacher

Conspiracy (June 2014)
Dack Fayden by Eric Deschamps
Magister of Worth by John Stanko
Scourge of the Throne by Michael Komarck

Magic 2015 (July 2014)
Ajani Steadfast by Chris Rahn
Jace, the Living Guildpact by Chase Stone
Nightfire Giant by Dave Kendall
Nissa, Worldwaker by Peter Mohrbacher
Soul of Shandalar by Raymond Swanland

Duels of the Planeswalkers 2015 (July 2014 - November 2014)
iPad (July 9, 2014), PC via Steam, Android tablet via the Amazon App Store, and Google Play (July 16, 2014) Soul of Zendikar by Eytan Zana
Xbox 360 (July 16, 2014) Soul of Ravnica by Lucas Graciano
Xbox One (November 5, 2014) Soul of Ravnica by Lucas Graciano

Khans of Takir (September 2014)
Dragon Grip by Jason Rainville
Narset, Enlightened Master by Magali Villeneuve
Sidisi, Brood Tyrant by Karl Kopinski
Unyielding Krumar by Viktor Titov
War-Name Aspirant by David Gaillet

Fate Reforged (January 2015)
Temporal Trespass by Clint Cearley
Vaultbreaker by Wayne Reynolds
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon by Raymond Swanland

Fate Reforged Ugin's Fate (January 2015)
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon (Alternate Art) by Chris Rahn

Dragons of Tarkir (March 2015)
Dragonlord Atarka by Karl Kopinski
Dragonlord Kolaghan by Jaime Jones
Icefall Regent by David Gaillet
Narset Transcendent by Magali Villeneuve
Sarkhan Unbroken by Aleksi Briclot

Modern Masters 2015 (May 2015)
Noble Hierarch by Mark Zug
Karn Liberated by Jason Chan
Vendilion Clique by Michael Sutfin

Magic Origins (July 2015)
Chandra Nalaar (Non card Art-Key Art Fat Pack/Sample Deck) by Chase Stone
Gideon Jura (Non card Art-Key Art Deck Builder's Toolkit/Fat Pack/Sample Deck) by Chase Stone
Jace Beleren (Non card Art-Key Art Booster Box/Fat Pack/Sample Deck) by Chase Stone
Liliana Vess (Non card Art-Key Art Fat Pack/Sample Deck) by Chase Stone
Nissa Revane (Non card Art-Key Art Fat Pack/Sample Deck) by Chase Stone

Battle for Zendikar (October 2015)
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar by Eric Deschamps
Kiora, Master of the Depths by Jason Chan
Ob Nixilis Reignited by Chris Rahn
Ulamog's Despoiler by Peter Mohrbacher
Veteran Warleader by Josu Hernaiz

Oath of the Gatewatch (January 2016)
Oath of Chandra by Wesley Burt
Oath of Gideon by Wesley Burt
Oath of Jace by Wesley Burt
Oath of Nissa by Wesley Burt

Shadows over Innistrad (April 2016)
Arlinn, Embraced by the Moon by Winona Nelson
Avacyn, the Purifier by James Ryman
Falkenrath Gorger by Anna Steinbauer
Jace, Unraveler of Secrets by Tyler Jacobson
Sorin, Grim Nemesis by Eric Deschamps

Eternal Masters 2016 (June 2016)
Bloodbraid Elf by Raymond Swanland
Deathrite Shaman by Steve Argyle
Goblin Charbelcher by Jesper Ejsing

Eldritch Moon (July 2016)
Liliana , The Last Hope (non-card artwork-key art) by Tyler Jacobson
Lunar Force by Eric Deschamps
Smoldering Werewolf by Zack Stella

Conspiracy: Take the Crown (August 2016)
Daretti, Ingenious Iconoclast by Victor Adame Minguez
Kaya, Ghost Assassin (Alternate Art) by Chris Rallis
Queen Marchesa by Kieran Yanner

Kaladesh (September 2016)
Angel of Invention by Volkan Baǵa
Chandra, Torch of Defiance by Magali Villeneuve
Demon of Dark Schemes by Daarken
Dovin Baan by Tyler Jacobson
Saheeli Rai by Willian Murai
Kaladesh Holiday Buy-a-Box Promotion Booster: Planeswalker Symbol
Kaladesh Standard Showdown Booster: Planeswalker Symbol

Aether Revolt (January 2017)
Ajani Unyielding by Kieran Yanner
Maulfist Revolutionary by Scott Murphy
Tezzeret the Schemer by Ryan Alexander Lee

Modern Masters 2017 (March 2017)
Domri Rade by Tyler Jacobson
Griselbrand by Igor Kieryluk
Stoic Angel by Volkan Baga

Amonkhet (April 2017)
Battlefield Scavenger by Dan Scott
Combat Celebrant by Chris Rallis
Curator of Mysteries by Christine Choi
Honored Crop-Captain by Sara Winters
Oketra the True by Chase Stone
Amonkhet Standard Showdown Booster: Planeswalker Symbol

Hour of Devastation (July 2017)
Angel of Condemnation by Slawomir Maniak
Fame (Claim/Fame) by Jason Rainville
Nicol Bolas, God-Pharaoh by Raymond Swanland
Samut, the Tested by Aleksi Briclot
The Scarab God by Lius Lasahido
Hour of Devastation Standard Showdown Booster: Planeswalker Symbol

Ixalan (September 2017)
Fire Shrine Keeper by Zoltan Boros
Hijack by Svetlin Velinov
Slash of Talons by Magali Villeneuve
Vicious Conquistador by Kieran Yanner
Vraska, Relic Seeker by Chris Rahn
Ixalan Holiday Buy-a-Box Promotion Booster: Planeswalker Symbol
Ixalan Holiday Buy-a-Box Treasure ChestPromotion Booster: Planeswalker Symbol and ?
Ixalan Standard Showdown Booster: Planeswalker Symbol

Iconic Masters (November 2017)
Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite by Igor Kieryluk
Firemane Angel by Matt Cavotta
Heroes' Bane by Raymond Swanland

Unstable (December 2017)
Three-Headed Goblin by Mike Burns
Willing Test Subject by Dmitry Burmak
X by Dmitry Burmak

Rivals of Ixalan (January 2018)
Angrath, the Flame-Chained by Raymond Swanland
Frilled Deathspitter by Zoltan Boros
Moment of Craving by Steven Belledin
Riverwise Augur by Alayna Danner
Sun Sentinel by James Ryman
Rivals of Ixalan Standard Showdown Booster: Planeswalker Symbol

Masters 25 (March 2018)
Azusa, Lost but Seeking by Winona Nelson
Jace, the Mind Sculptor by Jason Chan
Sundering Titan by Grzegorz Rutkowski

Dominaria (April, 2018)
Jaya Ballard by Magali Villeneuve
Karn, Scion of Urza by Chase Stone
Shalai, Voice of Plenty by Victor Adame Minguez
Teferi (Non Card Art-Key Art Planeswalker Deck) by Chris Rallis
Teshar, Ancestor’s Apostle by Even Amundsen
Dominaria Standard Showdown Booster: Planeswalker Symbol

Theme Booster:
Bloodstone Goblin by Magali Villeneuve
Danitha Capashen, Paragon by Chris Rallis
Demonlord Belzenlok by Tyler Jacobson
Relic Runner by Josu Hernaiz
Thorn Elemental by Daarken

Battlebond (June 8, 2018)
Lore Weaver (Non card Art-Key Art) by Livia Prima
Will and Rowan Kenrith (Non card Art-Key Art) by Anna Steinbauer
Zndrsplt and Okaun (Non card Art-Key Art Booster Box) by Adam Paquette

Signature Spellbook: Jace (June 15, 2018)
Jace "shadow" illustration by Aleksi Briclot ?

Core Set 2019 (July 2018)
Ajani (Non card Art-Key Art Planeswalker Deck/Welcome Deck) by Chris Rallis
Liliana (Non card Art-Key Art Planeswalker Deck/Welcome Deck) by Chris Rallis
Sarkhan (Non card Art-Key Art Planeswalker Deck/Welcome Deck) by Chris Rallis
Tezzeret (Non card Art-Key Art Planeswalker Deck/Welcome Deck) by Chris Rallis
Vivian (Non card Art-Key Art Planeswalker Deck/Welcome Deck) by Chris Rallis
Core Set 2019 Standard Showdown Booster: Planeswalker Symbol

Guilds of Ravnica (October 5, 2018)
Aurelia (Non card Art-Key Art Bundle/Prerelease Pack) by Mark Winters
Dimir Agent/Assassin (Non card Art-Key Art Prerelease Pack) by Mark Winters
Emmara Tandris (Non card Art-Key Art Prerelease Pack) by Mark Winters
Ral Zarek (Non card Art-Key Art Prerelease Pack) by Mark Winters
Vraska (Non card Art-Key Art Booster Box/Prerelease Pack) by Mark Winters
Guilds of Ravnica Mythic Edition (October 3, 2018): Planeswalker symbol
Guilds of Ravnica Standard Showdown Booster: Planeswalker Symbol

Theme Booster:
Boros Challenger by Gabor Szikszai
House Guildmage by Winona Nelson
Izoni, Thousand-Eyed by Eric Deschamps
League Guildmage by Svetlin Velinov
Loxodon Restorer by Svetlin Velinov

Ultimate Masters (December 2018)
Karn Liberated by Jason Chan
Liliana of the Veil by Steve Argyle
Vengevine by Raymond Swanland
Ultimate Masters Box Topper: Planeswalker Symbol

Ravnica Allegiance (January 25, 2019)
Domri Rade (Non card Art-Key Art Prerelease Pack) by Mark Winters
Kaya (Non card Art-Key Art Bundle/Prerelease Pack) by Mark Winters
Lavinia (Non card Art-Key Art Booster Box/Prerelease Pack) by Mark Winters
Rakdos jester (Non card Art-Key Art Deck Builder's Toolkit/Prerelease Pack) by Mark Winters
Vannifar (Non card Art-Key Art/Prerelease Pack) by Mark Winters
Ravnica Allegiance Mythic Edition (January 24, 2019): Planeswalker symbol
Collector booster: Dovin, Grand Arbiter by Kieran Yanner
Ravnica Allegiance Standard Showdown Booster: Planeswalker Symbol

Theme Booster:
Blade Juggler by Dmitry Burmak
Clamor Shaman by Tomasz Jedruszek
Deputy of Detention by G-host Lee
Tithe Taker by Aaron Miller
Zegana, Utopian Speaker by Slawomir Maniak

War of the Spark (May 3, 2019)
Gideon (Non card Art-Key Art) by Karla Ortiz
Liliana (Non card Art-Key Art Booster Box/Bundle/Prerelease Pack) by Karla Ortiz
Teferi, Time Raveler by Chris Rallis
War of the Spark Mythic Edition (May 1, 2019): Planeswalker symbol
War of the Spark Standard Showdown Booster: Planeswalker Symbol

Theme Booster:
Davriel, Rogue Shadowmage by Daarken
Kasmina, Enigmatic Mentor by Magali Villeneuve
Loxodon Sergeant by Jesper Ejsing
Primordial Wurm by Svetlin Velinov
Tibalt's Rager by Yongjae Choi

Modern Horizons (June 14, 2019)
Ayula, Queen Among Bears by Jesper Ejsing
Serra the Benevolent by Magali Villeneuve
Urza, Lord High Artificer by Grzegorz Rutkowski

Signature Spellbook: Gideon (June 28, 2019)
Gideon "shadow" illustration by Marko Manev ?

Core Set 2020 (July 2019)
Ajani (Non card Art-Key Art Planeswalker Deck/Welcome Deck) by Chris Rallis
Mu Yanling (Non card Art-Key Art Planeswalker Deck/Welcome Deck) by Chris Rallis
Sorin Markov (Non card Art-Key Art Planeswalker Deck/Welcome Deck) by Chris Rallis
Promo Pack and Premium Promo Pack: Planeswalker Symbol

Theme Booster:
Ajani Goldmane (Non card Art-Key Art Planeswalker Deck/Welcome Deck) by Chris Rallis
Chandra Nalaar (Non card Art-Key Art Planeswalker Deck/Welcome Deck) by Chris Rallis
Mu Yanling (Non card Art-Key Art Planeswalker Deck/Welcome Deck) by Chris Rallis
Sorin Markov (Non card Art-Key Art Planeswalker Deck/Welcome Deck) by Chris Rallis
Vivien Reid (Non card Art-Key Art Planeswalker Deck/Welcome Deck) by Chris Rallis

Throne of Eldraine (October 2019)
Embereth Paladin by Randy Vargas
Loch Dragon by Mike Bierek
Rowan Kenrith (Non card Art-Key Art Booster Box/Bundle) by Magali Villeneuve
Collector Booster: Garruk, Cursed Huntsman by Dmitry Burmak
Promo Pack and Premium Promo Pack: Planeswalker Symbol

Theme Booster:
Beanstalk Giant by Jason A. Engle
Redcap Raiders by Lie Setiawan
Shining Armor by Eric Deschamps
Tome Raider by Randy Vargas
Wicked Guardian by Matt Stewart

Mystery Booster Convention Edition (November 2019)

Theros Beyond Death (January 2020)
Calix, Destiny's Hand by Magali Villeneuve
Elspeth Tirel (Non card Art-Key Art Booster Box/Bundle/Deck Builder's Toolkit.) by Chris Rallis
Kunoros, Hound of Athreos by Zezhou Chen
Collector Booster: Klothys, God of Destiny by Magali Villeneuve
Theros Beyond Death Buy-a-Box Promotion Booster
Promo Pack and Premium Promo Pack: Planeswalker Symbol

Theme Booster:
Dreamshaper Shaman by Steve Prescott
Hydra's Growth by Bayard Wu
Transcendent Envoy by Zezhou Chen
Tymaret, Chosen from Death by Chase Stone
Witness of Tomorrows by Svetlin Velinov

Mystery Booster Retail Edition (March 2020)

Ikoria: Lair of Behemoths (April - May 2020)
Kogla, the Titan Ape by Chris Rahn
Prickly Marmoset by Simon Dominic
Vivien, Monsters' Advocate by Lius Lasahido
Collector booster: Gemrazer (Non card Art-Key Art Collector Booster Box) by Andrew Huerta
Ikoria Box-Topper: Planeswalker Symbol
Promo Pack and Premium Promo Pack: Planeswalker Symbol

Theme Booster:
Cunning Nightbonder by Ekaterina Burmak
Fight as One by Bryan Sola
Frost Lynx by Ilse Gort
Humble Naturalist by Matt Stewart
Porcuparrot by Chris Seaman
Titanoth Rex by Svetlin Velinov

Signature Spellbook: Chandra (June 2020)
Chandra "shadow" illustration by ?

Core Set 2021 (July 3, 2020)
Chandra (Non card Art-Key Art Planeswalker Deck) by Chris Rallis
Liliana (Non card Art-Key Art Planeswalker Deck) by Chris Rallis
Teferi (Non card Art-Key Art Planeswalker Deck) by Chris Rallis
Collector booster: Ugin (Non card Art-Key Art Collector Booster Box) by Chris Rallis
Promo Pack and Premium Promo Pack: Planeswalker Symbol
Welcome Booster: Planeswalker Symbol

Jumpstart (July 17, 2020)
Split illustration Volley Veteran/Release the Dogs by Craig J Spearing and Jason Kang

Double Masters (August, 2020)
Breya, Etherium Shaper by Clint Cearley
Dark Confidant by Scott M. Fischer
Wurmcoil Engine by Raymond Swanland
Double Masters box topper booster pack

Zendikar Rising (September 2020)
Jace (Non card Art) by Chris Rallis
Nahiri (Non card Art) by ?
Nissa (Non card Art) by ?
Collector booster: Omnath, Locus of Creation by Bastien Grivet
Set booster: Needleverge Pathway by Piotr Dura
Promo Pack and Premium Promo Pack: Planeswalker Symbol
Zendikar Rising Expedition box topper booster pack
Welcome Booster: Helper Card Art by Piotr Dura

Theme Booster:
Archpriest of Iona by Denman Rooke
Field Research by PINDURSKI
Blackbloom Rogue by Jesper Ejsing
Teeterpeak Ambusher by Kekai Kotaki
Murasa Brute by Caio Monteiro
Adventure Awaits by Billy Christian

Commander Legends (November 2020)
Jeska key art by ?
Collector booster: ? () by ?
Last edited by GlobalBoosterHunter on Tue May 12, 2020 11:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
dragsamou
Administrator
Posts: 5658
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2003 1:17 pm
Location: Paris

Re: A List of Card Art on Booster Wrappers WORK IN PROGRESS

Post by dragsamou » Tue May 12, 2020 6:01 am

Hi Mark

Ice Ages: Typo it's Ice Age
I have fixed the noticed typos and added/fixed bold text where it was missing or wrong

I have edited the booster list within an Edition/Expansion so that they can be in alphabetical order

I have added 3 Colors: Green-Blue-Black for boosters with No Illustration/Only One Illustration/Multiple Image Illustrations


Chronicles:
Booster Illustration a Globe by unknown artist.

Alliances:
Booster illustration Benthic Explorers by Greg Simanson

Visions Preview:
Visions Preview booster illustration Undo by Terese Nielsen

Visions:
Visions Regular booster illustration Teferi's Puzzle Box by Kaja Foglio

Weatherlight:
Booster illustration Steel Golem by Donato Giancola

Stronghold:
Booster illustration Warrior Angel by Brom

Portal Second Age:
Regular booster illustration Relentless Assault by Tom Wänerstrand
Demo Game booster illustration Relentless Assault by Tom Wänerstrand (hidden by Demo Game)

Exodus:
Booster illustration Exalted Dragon by Matthew D. Wilson

Unglued:
Booster illustration Jester's Sombrero by Dan Frazier

Urza's Legacy:
Booster illustration Beast of Burden by Ron Spears

Classic 6th Edition:
Booster illustration "key art" not on a card by Carl Critchlow

Portal 3 Kingdoms:
Booster illustration Riding Red Hare by Qi Baocheng

Urza's Destiny:
Booster illustration Emperor Crocodile by Kev Walker

Starter 1999:
Regular booster illustration Denizen of the Deep by Anson Maddocks
Demo Game booster (Only Portal Second Age card in it) illustration Denizen of the Deep by Anson Maddocks

Nemesis:
Booster illustration Sliptide Serpent by Daren Bader

Starter 2000:
Demo Game booster illustration Rhox by Mark Zug
Sampler booster illustration Rhox by Mark Zug

Prophecy:
Booster illustration Avatar of Hope by rk post

Planeshift:
Booster illustration Draco by Sam Wood

7th Edition:
Sampler booster illustration Thorn Elementalby rk post

Apocalypse:
Booster illustration Anavolver by Matt Cavotta

Torment:
Booster illustration Sengir Vampire by Kev Walker

Judgement:
Booster illustration Phantom Nishoba by Arnie Swekel

8th Edition:
Demo Game booster illustration Elvish Champion by Mark Zug
Sampler booster illustration Elvish Champion by Mark Zug

9th Edition:
Demo Game booster illustration Serra Angel by Greg Staples
Sampler booster illustration Serra Angel by Greg Staples

All Foil:
Are you talking about Shards of Alara Block 15-Card Premium Foil booster pack ?
If so: Illustration Kresh the Bloodbraided by Raymond Swanland

Duels of the Planeswalkers 2013:
Booster illustration PC/Steam Microsoft Windows and Ipad: Serra Avatar by Igor Kieryluk
Booster illustration ps3: Vampire Nocturnus by Jason Felix
Booster illustration xbox: Primordial Hydra by Chase Stone

Duels of the Planeswalkers 2014:
Booster illustration Android: Scavenging Ooze by Dan Scott
Booster illustration Ipad/pc: Scavenging Ooze by Dan Scott
Booster illustration ps3: Ogre Battledriver by Matt Stewart
Booster illustration Steam: Scavenging Ooze by Dan Scott
Booster illustration xbox: Bonescythe Sliver by Brad Rigney

Duels of the Planeswalkers 2015:
Booster illustration Steam: Soul of Zendikar by Eytan Zana
Booster illustration xbox: Soul of Ravnica by Lucas Graciano

Ugin's Fate:
Booster illustration Ugin, the Spirit Dragon (Alternate Art) by Chris Rahn

Signature Spellbook: Jace:
? illustration by ?

Ravnica Allegiance:
Regular Booster:
Domri Rade (non card art) illustration by Mark Winters
Kaya ((non card art-Key Art Bundle) illustration by Mark Winters
Lavinia (non card art-Key Art Booster Box) illustration by Mark Winters
Rakdos jester (non card art) illustration by Mark Winters
Vannifar (non card art) illustration by Mark Winters

Collector booster: illustration Dovin, Grand Arbiter by Kieran Yanner

War of the Spark:
Mythic Edition: Planeswalker symbol

Signature Spellbook: Gideon:
Gideon "shadow" illustration by ?

Throne of Eldraine:
Collector booster: Garruk, Cursed Huntsman illustration by Dmitry Burmak

Ikoria: Lair of Behemoths:
Draft boosters:
Kogla, the Titan Ape illustration by Chris Rahn
Prickly Marmoset illustration by Simon Dominic
Vivien, Monsters' Advocate illustration by Lius Lasahido

Collector booster:
Booster "Key Art" illustration Gemrazer by Andrew Huerta

Signature Spellbook: Chandra (June 2020):

Core Set 2021 (July 2020):
Booster illustration by ?

Jumpstart (July 2020):
Booster "Split" illustration by ?

More to come (working on it).
Want/Have Lists.
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=8903
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1515
I Love you Dad.R.I.P.

GlobalBoosterHunter
Legendary Aussie Booster Hunter
Posts: 1209
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 3:38 am
Location: Queensland, Australia

Re: A List of Card Art on Booster Wrappers WORK IN PROGRESS

Post by GlobalBoosterHunter » Tue May 12, 2020 11:11 pm

Cheers! I will update the first post with this info.

User avatar
dragsamou
Administrator
Posts: 5658
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2003 1:17 pm
Location: Paris

Re: A List of Card Art on Booster Wrappers WORK IN PROGRESS

Post by dragsamou » Thu May 14, 2020 10:46 am

GlobalBoosterHunter wrote:
Tue May 12, 2020 11:11 pm
Cheers! I will update the first post with this info.
I have started to add all the artists for every illustration. This way global collectors of a specific artist will be able to find her/him easily in the list (Ctrl + f).

17/05/2020 Finished and Trivia added

20/05/2020 Dates of release added

21/05/2020 few things fixed
Want/Have Lists.
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=8903
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1515
I Love you Dad.R.I.P.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 6 guests